Privacy Statement
All personal information collected on this website by Leenane Templeton is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.  For the purposes of this document ‘Leenane Templeton’ refers to the group of companies including Leenane Templeton Pty Ltd, Leenane Templeton Wealth Management Pty Ltd, Leenane Templeton The Self Managed Super Specialists Pty Ltd, LF Nominees and any other associated companies.

Personally Identifying Information
We collect your name and contact information when subscribing to our newsletter, downloading our free e-books/information or when making an enquiry. Leenane Templeton does not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our web site visitors. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided through this web site in a manner that is consistent with this privacy statement. The data collected by Leenane Templeton will be used directly by the business to communicate with you about our products and services. All communications have the ability to opt out.

Links to other sites
From time to time Leenane Templeton may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by Leenane Templeton that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to various other websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Leenane Templeton of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.  The websites owned by Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors include but are not limited to:

http://www.self-managedsuperfund.com.au

http://www.financialplanner-newcastle.com.au

http://www.newcastle-accountants.com.au 

http://www.newcastle-accountant.com.au

https://www.leenanetempleton.com.au

Website cookies
A cookie is an industry standard small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.  Leenane Templeton website uses cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the cookies not does it give access to your computer.

Remarketing & online advertising
Leenane Templeton uses Remarketing to advertise Leenane Templeton across the Internet by placing a tracking cookie on your device. Google AdWords remarketing will continue to show ads to you across the internet from third party vendors, including the Google Content Network.  Website user data may also be used for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook and Instagram from time to time. Facebooks data policy can be seen here  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.    As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

Analytics
Leenane Templeton website uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its websites. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what they did on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytic software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Data Integrity
Leenane Templeton take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

Indirect collection of data
Leenane Templeton endeavor to collect information from individuals only, however if for any reason we obtain information from a third party, provided by you, then we require that you inform the person that you have done so and provide them with a copy of our privacy policy.

Social media
Leenane Templeton also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Intellectual property rights
Leenane Templeton and the website and its contents are protected by copyright. You may display the content of the site on a computer screen. You may not reproduce, modify, copy or publish any of the contents contained in this website without our prior written consent.

Except as required at law, Leenane Templeton does not represent, warrant and/or guarantee that the integrity of this communication has been maintained nor that the communication is free of errors, virus, interception or interference. It is the responsibility of the recipient to virus check this web site and any attachments.

Changes to the privacy policy
Leenane Templeton reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Should you have objections or concerns about the privacy policy you should not access the website.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  For security purpose this must be applied for in writing and security steps will be taken to ensure your privacy. Leenane Templeton reserves the right to charge a fee for accessing and providing this information.

Notice
This communication contains accounting, financial, business and self managed super funds information which is the Copyright of Leenane Templeton.

If you have any enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy or the web site please email us at marketing@leenanetempleton.com.au.  Our offices are open between 8.30am – 5.00pm Monday to Friday.  Call 02 4926 2300.